Update: Precautionary boil water notice lifted

Published: 30-Jan-2017

Update 30 January 2017 4.07 pm: Testing undertaken today has confirmed that the system is now clear from the discoloured water.  The precautionary boil water notice is therefore now lifted.  Should any properties still be experiencing unusually discoloured water from their private onsite tanks, then please contact the Council on 03 311 8900. Thank you for your on-going patience while the issue was resolved.

Update 25 January 2017 3.26pm: While most of the system has returned to normal, we are still experiencing discoloured water in isolated parts of the reticulation. We are currently undertaking some flushing of the network to remove the remaining discoloured water.  The precautionary boil water notice will still remain in place until we are confident that the system has fully returned to normal.  We will continue to test the network on a daily basis and provide updates as the system improves.

Update 23 January 2017 5:08 pm: The water being supplied into the system at the Rockford Road Headworks has returned to within normal operating levels, however it will take a few days for this to work its way through the system.  The testing we have undertaken has not detected any bacteriological contamination of the water, however, there is still discoloured water in parts of the reticulation. We have increased the chlorine dosing rate into the system to ensure that adequate disinfection is occurring in the reticulation and within private onsite tanks.  The precautionary boil water notice will remain in place until we are confident that the discoloured water has been flushed through the system and from private onsite tanks.  We will continue to test the system on a daily basis and provide updates as the system improves.

Update 20 January 2017 2.28 pm: The water quality has improved at the intake to the Oxford Rural No.1 scheme as the level in the Waimakariri River has now subsided. However there is still discoloured water in parts of the reticulation.Additionally we are expecting the levels in the Waimakariri River to rise again with the weather predicted in the Canterbury High Country over the weekend. The precautionary boil water notice will therefore remain in place over the weekend and we will update the situation on Monday.

Thank you for your patience and please share this message with your neighbours and other residents in this water supply scheme.

19 January 2017: The Oxford Rural No.1 scheme is currently being affected by discoloured water due to flooding in the Waimakariri River.

The discoloured water may result in the chlorine treatment being ineffective.  As a precautionary measure residents are advised to boil water used for drinking until further notice. Residents are requested to inform any neighbours or friends on the Oxford Rural No.1 Scheme, who may not have access to the internet. 

We will continue to monitor the supply as the levels in the Waimakariri River subside and will advise when the system returns to normal. To find out if your property is within this water supply view the Activity Management Plan Oxford Rural No.1 Water Supply Scheme map.

Phone: 03 311 8900